Closed tender

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 29,059,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
11 September 2018
Submission
22 October 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council are seeking to commission a supported living tiered framework for adults with needs and young people aged 16 and over. Initial contract term 2 years commencing December 2018, (implementation January 2019), with a possible 2 year extension, see tender documents for details. Estimated initial contract value 14 141 000 GBP with an option to extend by a further 14 918 000 GBP, potential 4 year total 29 059 000 GBP. This is an estimate based on current demand. The Framework Agreement is a tiered approach.Tier One providers will be restricted to a maximum of 6 providers for General Needs and a maximum of 4 providers for Complex Needs, these providers will be the highest scoring following evaluation. All other providers passing the Selection and Award Criteria will be awarded Tier Two status. Tier One providers will have first opportunity for individual support packages with Tier Two providers only being approached when Tier One providers cannot fulfil the requirement. We are seeking to build effective working relationships with Providers that help support the wider health and social care economy in Swindon, the Local Authority’s aspirations and values and promotes the health and care workforce. To achieve this we have worked with partners at the CCG and consulted widely across the sector to establish the best approach for Swindon. Our approach, outlined in the tender documents, is to operate a Community Based Supported Living framework for adults with needs (from aged 16), ensuring the supply of services that have been quality assessed and accredited as delivering support that is person-centred, supports a person’s independence and aspirations, and encourages progression and achievement of outcomes. a) Adults with General Needs — People who hold a tenancy either as a single occupant or as part of a shared building, and require support, either visiting or full time support, including on call night support or staffed night support. Initial contract term 2 years commencing December 2018 (implementation January 2019), with a 2 year extension option, see tender documents for details. Estimated initial contract value 11 595 620 GBP with an option to extend 12 232 760 GBP, potential 4 year total 23 828 380 GBP. This is an estimate based on current demand. We are seeking to build effective working relationships with Providers that help support the wider health and social care economy in Swindon, the Local Authority’s aspirations and values and promotes the health and care workforce. To achieve this we have worked with partners at the CCG and consulted widely across the sector to establish the best approach for Swindon. Our approach, outlined in the Invitation to Tender documents is to operate a Community Based Supported Living framework for adults with needs (from aged 16), ensuring the supply of services that have been quality assessed and accredited as delivering support that is person-centred, supports a person’s independence and aspirations, and encourages progression and achievement of outcomes. b) Adults with Complex Needs and or Challenging Behaviour — As described by Transforming Care – Challenging behaviours are generally understood to be exhibited by 10-15 % of adults with learning disabilities known to services. As defined in Challenging Behaviour: A Unified Approach (Royal College of Psychiatrists) challenging behaviour is behaviour “of such an intensity, frequency or duration as to threaten the quality of life and/or the physical safety of the individual or others and is likely to lead to responses that are restrictive, aversive or result in exclusion. This will include people who require an enhanced skill level from staff in order to appropriately meet their complex or challenging needs. Areas that would be considered (but not exclusively) are as follows: People who require an enhanced skill level from staff in order to appropriately meet their complex or challenging needs. Areas that would be considered (but not exclusively) are as follows: — Positive Behaviour Management, — Positive Behaviour Support, — Restraint and clinical intervention, — Complex Autism. Cases considered for Complex needs and Challenging Behaviour will be required to be fully evidenced by Care Management and the social care assessed need. Providers will need to demonstrate and evidence the enhanced skills and training required of their organisation before any package of care will commence. Initial contract term 2 years commencing December 2018 (implementation January 2019), with a 2 year extension option, see tender documents for details. Estimated initial contract value of 2 545 380 GBP with an option to extend by 2 685 240 GBP, potential 4 year total 5 230 620 GBP. This is an estimate based on current demand.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 October 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.