Closed tender

Refurbishment and Alteration Works to include Over Cladding at Building 29, Chemistry, Highfield Campus

Details

Value
GBP 7,950,000
Topic
Building internal fittings
Published
14 September 2018
Submission
26 October 2018

Tender description

The University offers one of the best places in the UK for chemistry teaching and research. Chemistry at Southampton has a national and international reputation for excellence. The University provides unique services such as the UK's National X-ray Crystallography Service, which supports and develops world-leading research in chemistry, biochemistry and the physical sciences. The University offers a commitment to provide the best environment for innovative research and teaching in chemistry and are proud of their achievements and the quality of our research and teaching. The University of Southampton ranks among the best Universities in Europe to study Chemistry. The Chemistry alterations and over cladding project will only enhance the ability of Chemistry to deliver and improve on their current teaching facilities to meet the needs of the students and post-doctural staff who work on diverse, multi-disciplinary research. The environmental improvements the project will offer will add to the student experience and comfort in the teaching laboratories along with energy saving measures linked to the new cladding system. The main body of the project consists of the full refurbishment of two levels of teaching laboratories on levels 4 and 5 including replacement fume cupboards. In addition, the works will include full over cladding of the building, this will include new thermal insulation and high performance windows and doors. New toilet facilities to Levels 3 and 6 are required to replace those displaced by Level 4 and 5 works. Refurbishment of the east and west staircases is required within these works and will include decorations and replacement lighting being fitted. The project also involves improvements to the existing entrance on the link building between Building 29 and 30 to create a new reception area for Chemistry. Other facets of the works will include the following; - Replacement of fume cupboards on level 3, 6 and 7. - Small extension to the east building entrance to create new student entrance and locker space for Levels 4 and 5 occupants. - Making good of internal finishes and minor modifications environmental controls following upgrades to thermal properties of the building. Procurement Process This procurement process is being conducted as a Restricted procedure, consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages. Stage 1 - Stage 1 - Selection Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of five qualified potential suppliers for formal invitation to tender. The maximum number of qualified potential suppliers will be based on the top five scores achieved. Where more than the maximum number of potential suppliers have achieved a top five score (i.e. a tie), all of those potential suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage. Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage - A ...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 October 2018

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44115800 · Building internal fittings
  • 44212381 · Cladding
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
  • 45214500 · Construction work for buildings of further education
  • 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
  • 45214610 · Laboratory building construction work
  • 45262650 · Cladding works
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 71315000 · Building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment and Alteration Works to include Over Cladding at Building 29, Chemistry, Highfield Campus.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment and Alteration Works to include Over Cladding at Building 29, Chemistry, Highfield Campus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.