PROCAT College Phase 2: New Sports Hall Extension (Prj 1445)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Davis Construction (South East) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 11 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council is carrying out this procurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender to enter into contract with a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out a Design and Build contract design and development of an extension building at a Secondary School (Southchurch Boulevard, Southend-On-Sea, Essex SS2 4XA) providing a sports hall and storage rooms in the facility. This block is an extension to the existing two storey building and will provides space for four badminton courts and their use for other sports facilities, under a JCT Design and Build Contract (DB), 2016 Edition. The proposed development is two storeys in height with a single storey linking the sports hall to the existing building and providing fours storage rooms and a link corridor with locker storage area. The procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Procontract: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm You need to register on the system, Express an Interest in this opportunity, then look at 'My Opportunities' where you will be able to find and view all the tender documents. The programme of works for this new block is a Phase 2 project following completion of the separate Phase 1 refurbishment and conversion of the existing adjacent block. The School is to remain in operation throughout the construction of the sports hall, as outlined in the Tender Specification documents (Sections B-C of this ITT) and Tender Documents. The scheme design included as part of the Employers Requirements must be adopted as forming the major part of the Employers Requirements for the project, adapted only in terms of design and specification to meet any Building Control or other Statutory Requirements or conditions that may be imposed on the scheme. The dimensions, elevations, materials, layouts, etc are to remain as the design produced. The Contractor must take full responsibility for the design completed to date and for the completion of all outstanding design works. The contract start date (design period) will be on 28 February 2018, with a target commencement of works on site of 16 April 2018 and completion of works by 22 October 2018 (Practical completion and hand over). Site Visits will be on Thursday 11 January and Tuesday 16 January 10am - 1pm only. Tenderers may attend the site between 10am and 1pm on these days only. Please notify who will be attending through the messaging system before attending.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2018
- Completed: Award published11 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 October 2018
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PROCAT College Phase 2: New Sports Hall Extension (Prj 1445).
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
