MODNET Evolve (ME) Procurement Support
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Published
- 13 September 2018
- Submission
- 27 September 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done ISS is dis-aggregating its legacy monolithic contract with the ATLAS consortium which ends in March 2019 that provides ICT services for Defence. This approach is consistent with the Cabinet Office strategic priorities of increasing competition by breaking large contracts, encouraging SME involvement and building capability within ISS to take ownership of critical functions. ISS has already done a lot of work to facilitate this transition and needs a “strategic partner” to help manage new services through their procurements and conduct the preparations for exit, transition and integration with other ISS Services up to contract award. Problem to Be Solved ISS intend to dis-aggregate its legacy contract with ATLAS as per government policy. Market engagements have been carried out to define future service bundling options and individual procurement projects are being set up to get new MSPs on board. The priority is to ensure service continuity and minimum disruption to end users. ISS now wants to get on board a "strategic partner" to help the individual procurement projects and facilitate a smooth service transition to future MSPs. Who Are the Users ISS Delivery organisation is the end user and needs to be able to comply with the Cabinet Office directive of managing the exit from the legacy contract with ATLAS. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done ISS has made significant progress on managing the dis-aggregation of ATLAS. The remit of the overall portfolio is well understood, critical dependencies are identified, service re-procurement packages are reasonably well defined, three ITNs have already been issued and are at different stages of maturity (FOSM procurement-Help desk functionality for Defence, SIP-Service Integration Partner and TSP-Test Service Partner procurements are to build in-house capabilities within ISS). Existing Team There is a mixed team of existing civil servants and contracted resources progressing this work and the winning bidder will have to support the programme, mature the artefacts and drive the individual procurement projects through till preferred bidder selection. Current Phase Not applicable Work Location Information Systems and Services, Building 405, MOD Corsham Corsham, Wiltshire SN13 9NR Working Arrangments The team will work onsite at Corsham alongside existing resources typically 5 days a week. Given the complexity of the issues and the interaction with other functions and stakeholders on-site, the majority of the interactions must be face-to-face and on-site. Security Clearance SC Clearance must be in place prior to the contract starting. The Authority WILL NOT sponsor SC Clearance, it must be in place and remain valid for the duration of the contract. Additional T&Cs While the winning bidder will not be restricted from bidding for any of the future competitions which this will facilitate, ISS must be assured that relevant firewalls are put in place. None of the teams/individuals involved with this work should be involved with any future competitions/procurements for MODNET Evolve. Bid Responses to be submitted on the templates provided and in Excel/Word format only. Suppliers must use the Authorities Payment tool CP&F or be prepared to sign up to the tool. This requirement is outside of IR35 (Intermediaries Legislation doesn’t apply) Skills & Experience Demonstrate recent experience (within last 3 years) of running large ICT Procurements (upto 500M TCV) for complex Government Departments or private sector equivalents - 15% Demonstrate recent experience (last 3 years) of setting up and managing a complex ICT delivery portfolio of interdependent projects in organisations of similar complexity and size (~200k users) - 10% Demonstrate recent experience (last 3 years) of planning and enabling Exit and Transition from large (multimillion pound) legacy ICT contracts to multiple new services providers - 10% Demonstrate how you have identified, shared and managed project delivery risks across multiple work streams and complex dependencies - 10% Demonstrate experience of planning and mobilising large projects - 10% Demonstrate evidence of how have you managed complex interdependencies - 10% Demonstrate experience of effective portfolio planning - managing delivery on cost and time by ensuring proper and timely escalations of issues and risk mitigations - 5% Demonstrate how have you managed multiple, complex (diverse with different priorities: eg users, cabinet office, ministers) stakeholders - 10% Demonstrate experience of managing high value assurance and approvals through departmental governance - 5% Demonstrate experience of business identification, measurement, and planning for benefits realisation - 5% Nice to Haves Demonstrate experience of working with MoD / ISS - governance and control processes, including engagement with Cabinet Office (over the last 3 years) - 5% Demonstrate experience of leading market engagement for future service performance measurements along tiered service levels to generate Value for Money and savings for the Organisation - 5% No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Evidence how you will enable ISS / MoD to exit legacy monolithic contractual engagements managing critical operational live service (preferably in the past 3 or 4 years) - 20% Describe how you intend to set up a portfolio of projects to help plan and manage the technical, commercial and programmatic challenges of delivering ICT transformation - 20% Describe how you will enable the Department to set up a procurement team to run multiple technology procurements including hardware & software at a similar / large scale - 20% Describe how you will enable the department to plan and build critical functions like service integration and testing to manage deliverables from multiple MSPs (Managed Service Providers) - 15% Evidence how you will help the department to manage critical delivery risks and interdependencies - 10% Evidence how you will help the Department save money as part of future service procurements and reduce the procurement cost - 15% Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers - 20% Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions - 20% Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes - 10% Take responsibility for their work - 10% Share knowledge and experience with other team members - 10% Challenge and suggest alternatives to the status quo - 20% Be comfortable standing up for their discipline - 10% Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £400k inclusive of vat. this is the budget for the initial 2 months, additional funding will be available subject to mod/ cabinet office governance and control.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 September 2018
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to MODNET Evolve (ME) Procurement Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,507£313.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 407£13.0bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
