Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 11,852,823
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 September 2018

Tender description

The Authority is intending to award a contract for primary care psychological support to adults, meeting the needs of the local population, offering a flexible model of delivery. The new service is expected to increase the proportion of people with common mental health disorders who are identified, assessed and receive treatment in accordance with appropriate NICE guidance. It is expected that the service will work to improve the speed of access and response to patient need, increase the proportion of people with common mental health disorders covered by the service who make a clinically significant improvement or recovery, increase social participation and community integration of services users, and improve service user experience of services. The new service will incorporate a range of primary care psychological therapy services for adults including: — a single point of entry, — assessment, including complex assessment, — an IAPT service including a step 3+ and counselling provision, delivering 5 Year Forward View targets, — a non-IAPT pathway including bereavement counselling. The service will be provided for adults with specific pathways for priority groups. The estimated annual contract value is 3 447 502 GBP. Total estimated value for 5 years is 17 237 510 GBP. The contract will be for a base period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. It is anticipated that the new service will commence in October 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.