Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
EUR 919,400
Topic
Education and training services
Published
13 September 2018

Tender description

The WHSCT seek to recruit a partner organisation to assist in implementing a regional approach to practice across all five Northern Ireland Health and Social Care Trusts child protection and welfare services.Commencing in 2018 for 2 years the WHSCT aims to begin training frontline staff from the current Duty/Intakesystem through to the Child Protection Conference processes in the new selected practice approach. Year 1 will focus on staff in the Children in Need and Child Protection sectors and Year 2 will focus on consolidating the approach across the continuum of service provided. In total it is anticipated that 2 554 staff across the 5 Trusts in Northern Ireland will be trained in the new approach and will have learning and implementation trajectories incorporated into their application of the new approach to practice. The WHSCT seek to recruit a partner organisation to assist in implementing a regional approach to practice across all five Northern Ireland Health and Social Care Trusts child protection and welfare services. Commencing in 2018 for 2 years the WHSCT aims to begin training frontline staff from the current Duty/Intake system through to the Child Protection Conference processes in the new selected practice approach. Year 1 will focus on staff in the Children in Need and Child Protection sectors and Year 2 will focus on consolidating the approach across the continuum of service provided. In total it is anticipated that 2 554 staff across the 5 Trusts in Northern Ireland will be trained in the new approach and will have learning and implementation trajectories incorporated into their application of the new approach to practice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Western Health and Social Care Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.