Computer equipment and supplies
Details
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 14 September 2018
- Submission
- 17 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The National Assistive Technologies Test Bed is a Sunderland City Council project delivered by Digital Catapult aimed at supporting people to live independently for longer, through the use of new and innovative technology. The project seeks to use innovative technology to improve adult social care and health outcomes. The Council will be establishing a Framework for the Test Bed, which will cover the following 2 phases: — A pilot phase for an initial trial deployment of technology (connected devices) to approximately 120 houses, — A rollout phase that will increase deployment covering up to 5 500 houses. This project will identify, procure and deploy a scheme of connected devices to help overcome the challenges listed above. The National Assistive Technologies Test Bed is a Sunderland City Council project delivered by Digital Catapult aimed at supporting people to live independently for longer, through the use of new and innovative technology. The project seeks to use innovative technology to improve adult social care and health outcomes. The Assistive Technologies Test Bed is part of a national initiative to develop and promote the use of technology and digital solutions in social care. The Council is one of twelve local councils participating in the Social Care Digital Innovation Programme for 2018/2019. The Council will be establishing a Framework for the Test Bed, which will cover the following two phases: — A pilot phase for an initial trial deployment of technology (connected devices) to approximately 120 houses, — A rollout phase that will increase deployment covering up to 5 500 houses. The Council have identified four high-level areas (use cases) of adult social care that present significant challenges for the service on a daily basis: — Use Case 1: Medication Management, — Use Case 2: Mood Monitoring, — Use Case 3: Nutrition and Hydration, — Use Case 4: Moving and the Environment around the Home. This project will identify, procure and deploy a scheme of connected devices to help overcome the challenges listed above. Full details of the Council’s requirements can be found within tender documentation published on the NEPO portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2018
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Computer equipment and supplies.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Computer equipment and supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
