Stale Pre-tender

Assisted Conception Service - Assisted Conception Service NHS Trafford CCG and Gtr Manchester CCGs

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
13 September 2018
Submission
26 September 2018

Tender description

NHS Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group ("the CCG") as lead commissioner for the following CCGs (NHS Trafford CCG, NHS Stockport CCG, NHS Tameside and Glossop CCG, NHS Salford CCG, NHS Bury CCG, NHS Bolton CCG and NHS Oldham CCG) is currently developing its service specification and financial model in preparation for commissioning an Assisted Conception Service. The CCG is undertaking further market engagement in order to seek the views and opinions of those organisations that may be interested in delivering the service. The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of the CCG's intention to procure the service, and to invite potential providers to provide input into the service specification and tariff development. Attached to this advert is a draft service specification. The CCG will be holding a number of Engagement Discussions over a 2 day period, to discuss the service specification and approach to developing a financial tariff. The CCG considers provider input to be extremely valuable and all those interested are invited to attend one of these sessions. They will be held on a 1:1 basis i.e. there will be only 1 provider in each session with the CCG. Each session will last approximately 1 hour. The Engagement Discussions are currently planned to take place as follows: Day 1 Time: To be confirmed Date: 2 October 2018 Location: NHS Shared Business Services, Halyard Court, 31 Broadway, Salford, M50 2UW. Day 2 Time: To be confirmed Date: 21 September 2018 Location: NHS Trafford CCG, Crossgate House, Sale, M33 7FT. Providers are invited to state their preference of date and morning or afternoon. The CCG will endeavour to meet any such preferences though can provide no guarantee. Following the response deadline of 4pm on 26th September 2018, the CCG will notify each provider of its date/time slot and location details. Places will be booked on a first come first served basis. In the event that there is a greater demand for Engagement Discussions than available slots, the CCG will endeavour to arrange additional sessions. It is likely that this potential contract opportunity will be subject to a competitive procurement process to enable the CCG to identify the most suitable and qualified providers to deliver the service. Responses to this market engagement will be used to inform the procurement and service approach and as such, a response is important. A lack of interest being expressed in response to this invitation, may be taken as evidence by the CCG that a competitive process may not be required, so potentially interested providers are advised to respond. Bidders wishing to express an interest and attend the Engagement Discussions should register on https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference 32671 or reply to kathryn_farquhar1@nhs.net. For any technical support, please contact the e-tendering helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published13 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Assisted Conception Service - Assisted Conception Service NHS Trafford CCG and Gtr Manchester CCGs.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.