Voluntary and Community Infrastructure Support Service and Shopmobility
Details
- Value
- GBP 427,500
- Topic
- Community action programme
- Published
- 7 September 2018
- Submission
- 9 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Voluntary and Community Infrastructure Support Service Project Description Swindon Borough Council is looking to procure a Voluntary and Community Infrastructure Support Service that will provide the following: • Funding and Governance Advice • Support to Trustees • A Bi- Annual Report • An Annual Fayre • Partnership and Representation of voluntary sector organisations at relevant boards • Support to the Sports Forum, this includes administration tasks • Support for the Equalities Advisory Forum, with specific requirements around equalities and access • A Shopmobility Service • A lead role in engaging the Armed Services to support and deliver voluntary work within Swindon Communities • Promotion of the service Full details relating to the Service are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1st January 2019 with the option to extend for a further 36 months subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 October 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Voluntary and Community Infrastructure Support Service and Shopmobility.
- Open tender
Probation services
- Open tender
KMCCYP-129 Kirklees Supported Living 16+
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
