Urgent Treatment Centres (BSOL) Market Engagement Event
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 September 2018
- Submission
- 2 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
**This notice is for a Market Engagement Event** Procurement of Urgent Treatment Centres across the Birmingham & Solihull CCG area. Subject to the approval of the case for change at the CCG Governing Body on 04th December 2018, Birmingham & Solihull CCG will be launching a procurement process to replace its existing Walk-in-Centres / Urgent Care Centres with Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs). The invitation to tender will be issued in January 2019. The purpose of the market engagement event is: • To brief potential service providers on the model of service that underpins the establishment of UTCs • To share the draft UTC service specification and highlight the changes to the current service • To invite feedback on the draft service specification • To outline the procurement process and timetable • To provide an opportunity for potential service providers to seek clarification on the CCG's plans for the establishment of UTCs. The market engagement event will be held on Thursday 08th November 2018 between 2.30pm and 4.30pm at The Saffron Centre, 256 Moseley Road, Birmingham, B12 0BS. A maximum of 2 attendees per organisation is allowed. Onsite parking is available. Tea and coffee will be available on arrival. To book your place please go to Eventbrite link https://www.eventbrite.com/e/urgent-treatment-centres-bsol-market-engagement-event-tickets-49886533966 If there are any queries about this event, please contact: Andrew Brown Primary Care Access Transformation Manager Birmingham & Solihull CCG Email - andrew.brown15@nhs.net Tel - 07850 216 909
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 September 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Urgent Treatment Centres (BSOL) Market Engagement Event.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Urgent Treatment Centres (BSOL) Market Engagement Event, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
