Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of ships

Details

Supplier(s)
TS Rigging Ltd
Value
GBP 451,492
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of ships
Published
4 September 2018

Tender description

The Museum wishes to pre-qualify experienced companies to be invited to tenders are sought for planned and reactive maintenance of Cutty Sark’s rig above and fixed to the main deck, monkey fo’c’s’le deck, poop deck (raised quarter deck) and on the exterior of the hull and bulwarks. The contact will be subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and follow the restricted tendering procedure. The contract shall be of 5 year duration with a planned start date of November 2017. Cutty Sark is a composite built clipper ship, constructed in Dumbarton on the River Clyde between 1869-1870. Since 1957 the ship has been on public display in a dry berth in Greenwich. The Cutty Sark Conservation Project (2006-2012) undertook to conserve as much of the original fabric as possible to ensure that the ship remained open to the public for a minimum of 50 years before further major works are required. The Board of the Trustees of the National Maritime Museum (hereinafter referred to as “the Museum”) wishes to pre-qualify experienced companies to tender for the planned and reactive maintenance of Cutty Sark’s rig above and fixed to the main deck, monkey fo’c’s’le deck, poop deck (raised quarter deck) and on the exterior of the hull and bulwarks. The contact will be subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and follow the restricted tendering procedure. The contract shall be of 5 year duration with a planned start date of November 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Museums Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of ships, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Museums Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.