Expired contract

Repair and maintenance services of boilers

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Published
5 September 2018

Tender description

“Please note this is a contract award Notice, not a Contract Opportunity” Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed contractors for the servicing, repair and maintenance of domestic boilers within its social housing stock. Lot 2 is for the gas boiler remedial works element of the tender and the Council has appointed three contractors on a Framework basis. Suppliers were eligible to bid for Lots 2, 3 and 4 and could be awarded more than one of these Lots. Lot 3 is for the oil boiler remedial works element of the tender and the Council has appointed three contractors on a Framework basis. Suppliers were eligible to bid for Lots 2, 3 and 4 and could be awarded more than one of these Lots. Lot 4 is for the solid fuel boiler remedial works element of the tender and the Council has appointed one contractor on a Framework basis. Suppliers were eligible to bid for Lots 2, 3 and 4 and could be awarded more than one of these Lots. Lot 1 is for the servicing and responsive remedial works (up to 250 GBP) element of the tender and the Council has appointed ONE contractor only for this Lot. Suppliers could bid for Lot 1 and Lots 2, 3 and 4 (Planned Remedial Works). However, the successful tenderer for Lot 1 could NOT be awarded any of the other Lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 August 2021

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.