Awarded contract

Medical specialist services

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Medical specialist services
Published
4 September 2018

Tender description

The British Bone Marrow Registry (BBMR) is a division of NHS Blood and Transplant. The Northern Ireland and Scottish Blood Transfusion Services are participants in the service provided by the BBMR. Description of the procurement: (nature and quantity of works, supplies or services or indication of needs and requirements). The British Bone Marrow Registry (BBMR) is a division of NHS Blood and Transplant. The Northern Ireland and Scottish Blood Transfusion Services are participants in the service provided by the BBMR. The BBMR supports HSC Clinical Transplantation Programmes for UK and International patients. It recruits prospective stem cell donors from the blood donor population. The donors are tissue typed and they are then available to be searched by accredited Transplant Centres or laboratories acting on their behalf for patients with leukaemia and other blood disorders. After further identification testing a donor may be selected as the final donor. The BBMR collects HSC products from donors between the ages of 18 and 60. The finally selected donor is counselled and informed consent for the donation obtained. Donor counselling is currently performed by the BBMR in accordance with Human Tissue Authority (HTA) and World Marrow Donor Association (WMDA) requirements. Responsibility for this service can be undertaken by the service provider. The donor must be medically assessed and fitness to donate the HSC product determined. The medical assessment of the donor includes the risk of disease transmission to the recipient. The source of stem cells for First and Subsequent donations is from the Bone Marrow under General Anaesthetic (GA) as an inpatient, or Peripheral Blood stimulated by Granulocyte Colony Stimulating Factor (G-CSF) as an outpatient procedure. Subsequent donations for the same patient may also include blood lymphocytes. Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information. Section IV: Procedure For a peripheral blood stem cell collection donors receive a short course of GCSF, 4 or 5 days. The successful contractor will prescribe G-CSF as Lenograstim, Granocyte®. The service provider will procure, label and issue the HSC product, for distribution under direction from BBMR.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2011
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical specialist services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.