Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Sutton CCG
- Value
- GBP 33,200,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Community Services in Sutton comprises three main services: — Adult community nursing and therapy staff, — Specialist community services (e.g. podiatry), — Children’s community services. The contract for these services was awarded to a provider from April 2016 for an initial three-year period, with the possibility to extend the contract by up to two further years, taking the overall contract period to March 2021. However, the provider has now served notice to the commissioner that it will cease provision of community services at the earliest point possible in the contract i.e. March 2019. This contract award notice provides notification that NHS Sutton Clinical Commissioning Group's Governing Body has agreed to directly award an interim, transitional contract for Sutton Community Services to the Sutton Health and Care Provider Alliance (with Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust hosting the contract) for a period of one plus one years (April 2019 to March 2021). This interim contract is considered essential to ensure a continuity of essential service provision to the local population while new integrated care models are developed over the course of the contract in the CCG area; the CCG has assessed that the provider identified is the only capable provider at this time. Considering the national strategy (NHS England Five Year Forward View) to implement new models of care and to reshape services across health and care around the patient in a more integrated way, the 12 month notice period gives the CCG an unrealistic timeframe to fully plan and undertake a complex re-procurement of the community services that will be fit for purpose in the future. The CCG is therefore awarding the Community Health Services contract directly to Sutton Health and Care Provider Alliance hosted by Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust as an interim transitional and stabilising arrangement. The CCG has assessed this interim solution to be a safe and logical destination to transfer the services with the existing commitment and to then work to develop a new specification of its future requirements that will need to align community healthcare services to primary care with the long term objective of transforming and integrating health and care services out of hospital. Prior to commencing a formal procurement, essential planning work needs to be undertaken to ensure that the right services are procured with the correct quality and outcomes framework and financial incentives to ensure that services deliver the required results. This is expected to be a 12 to 24 month piece of work due to its complexity and level of transformation needed, hence the interim contract award. The CCG is committed to inviting expressions of interest from the market at the end of this interim contract period, commencing sooner if the required documentation around specifications and outcomes is complete, such interest being invited via the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) and Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 (as amended) and the NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No.2) Regulations (PPCCR) 2013. The CCG will carry out transparent market engagement in parallel with the interim contract to invite input and innovation based on evidenced successes elsewhere to inform the development of the longer term opportunity of a substantive contract. As part of this engagement process, the CCG will make available to the public interim statements and updates on the specification/co-designed models of care for proactive and preventative models of care for feedback and input.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 August 2018
- Completed: Award published3 September 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Sutton CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sutton-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sutton-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sutton-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sutton-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sutton-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sutton-ccg.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Sutton CCG.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
