Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 14,875,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 September 2018
- Submission
- 16 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Essex County Council (ECC) invites appropriately qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for Essex Integrated domestic abuse services. Working in partnership with Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioners (PFCC), ECC aims to support victims of domestic abuse across Southend, Essex and Thurrock (SET) This contract will be split into 4 Lots: — 1 Single point of access for Contact, Information and Triage, — 2 Local hub in the South covering Southend, South Essex and Thurrock, including accommodation, IDVA and outreach, — 3 Local hub in Mid/West Essex including accommodation, IDVA and outreach, — 4 Local hub in North East Essex including accommodation, IDVA and outreach. Responses welcome from consortia, single agencies or partnerships who can bid for one or more lots. ECC reserves the right to award all 4 Lots to one provider. The Tender documents are available at http://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/86VY6H3AX3 Bids must be returned not later than 12 noon 16.10.2018. The service will act as the first point of contact for people from Southend, Essex and Thurrock seeking advice and support on domestic abuse issues and access to services; this will include direct contact from the general public and from agencies. Domestic abuse services will be provided across Basildon, Castlepoint, Rochford, Southend and Thurrock. The service provider(s) will be expected to accept referrals from the triage service (Lot 1) as well as responding to any direct approaches they may receive from people affected by domestic abuse. Across Basildon, Castlepoint and Rochford the service must include the provision of accommodation based support and community support, including bespoke support for high risk domestic abuse victims. Across Southend and Thurrock bespoke support for high risk domestic abuse victims must be provided Domestic abuse services will be provided across Brentwood, Chelmsford, Epping, Harlow and Maldon. The service provider(s) will be expected to accept referrals from the triage service (Lot 1) as well as responding to any direct approaches they may receive from people affected by domestic abuse. The service must include the provision of accommodation based support and community support, including bespoke support for high risk domestic abuse victims. The service must be available to receive contacts and referrals via dedicated telephone line support and online support, which should be available during core hours and out of hours arrangements should also be in place. Domestic abuse services will be provided across Braintree, Colchester, Tendring and Uttlesford. The service provider(s) will be expected to accept referrals from the triage service (Lot 1) as well as responding to any direct approaches they may receive from people affected by domestic abuse. The service must include the provision of accommodation based support and community support, including bespoke support for high risk domestic abuse victims. The Service must be available to receive contacts and referrals via dedicated telephone line support and online support, which should be available during core hours and out of hours arrangements should also be in place.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2018
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
