Awarded contract

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Supplier(s)
Transtec S.A.
Value
GBP 7,015,821
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
7 September 2018

Tender description

DFID is responding to the humanitarian crisis in Syria and Iraq through a large portfolio Programme across Syria, Iraq, Lebanon, Jordan and Turkey. The Programme aims to save lives, reduce suffering, and in permissible contexts, increase resilience. The high risk security situation makes it extremely challenging for DFID to effectively monitor the delivery and impact of Programmes in Syria and the region. Many partners also manage downstream partners remotely so it is critical that they have robust monitoring and evaluation systems. As part of a wider business case for technical assistance to the DFID Syria/Iraq humanitarian response, DFID will contract an independent monitoring agent for a duration of up to three years (2015-2018) to assess implementing partners’ monitoring and evaluation (M and E) systems and conduct monitoring visits inside Syria and the region, giving DFID greater assurance of results, reduce corruption risks and improve due diligence, learning and future fund. The contract was awarded to Transtec for a period of 3 years from 2015 to 2018 (excluding a 3 month closure phase) for 2 163 004 GBP following an Open OJEU tender process. The contract value and duration increased in May 2018 when a modification notice was published. This amendment relates to additional time and scope being added to the Terms of Reference to include Women and Youths in Gaza with an associated increase of 2 049 349 GBP to the overall financial limit of the contract raising it to 6 121 821 GBP and an end date of March 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Foreign economic-aid-related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.