Environmental Laboratory & Fieldwork Equipment: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Funded Project Ref: 36R17P01462
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 145,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 7 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a confirmation of award following the below tender. As stated within the tender documentation, the University reserves the right to award to one or more provider. Lot 2 - Fieldwork equipment - was awarded to 2 tenderers on 06/09/2018 with a contract start date of 07/09/2018. Lot 1 - Laboratory Equipment & Consumables - was awarded to 2 tenderers on 07/09/2018 with a contract start date of 10/09/2018. The advertisement read as follows: The University of Chester is seeking tenders for the Supply & Delivery of Environmental Science Laboratory and Fieldwork equipment to the University Centre Shrewsbury (University of Chester). This is for the Environmental Science Business Research Centre (ESBRC) project funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). This tender is for the supply and delivery of Environmental Science Laboratory and Fieldwork equipment by Mid-September 2018 but the contract is for the project period until 31st December 2019 in respect of ERDF Funded Project No: 36R17P01462. The University reserves the right to award to one or more provider, where one or more of the required equipment ranges cannot be supplied by one provider. The initial anticipated requirements are detailed within Document 2 - Specification & Pricing Schedule. Whilst the anticipated contract value, based on indicative quantities within this tender is approximated at £130,000 to £160,000 including VAT, actual demand and volumes may vary from the indicative values given in this tender, as over the period of the contract term, additional requirements may be identified, or reduced, as demand may increase or alter. Quantities or volumes specified within this tender document are therefore indicative only. One order may therefore be placed for the total requirements, or as separate, individual orders. The appointed provider/s will be awarded the contract for the duration of this contract term, no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed. The appointed provider/s may therefore be required to supply requirements, below, or in addition to, what has been initially specified within this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 September 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental Laboratory & Fieldwork Equipment: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Funded Project Ref: 36R17P01462.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental Laboratory & Fieldwork Equipment: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Funded Project Ref: 36R17P01462, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
