Closed tender

Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings

Details

Value
EUR 1
Topic
Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
Published
6 September 2018
Submission
12 October 2018

Tender description

A refurbishment of an existing protected structure, addition of a 3-storey over basement extension to the rear, with associated services, landscaping and carparking facilities. Total floor area including new and existing is 1 876 m2 (as Definitive Project Brief). A full mechanical and electrical engineering design service is required on all aspects of the project: — the proposed development will include refurbishment of, and the construction of a new 3-storey over basement extension to the existing building located in Bailieborough town, — providing fit for purpose accommodation for District Garda Headquarters, serving Bailieborough area. A collaborative, integrated design team approach shall be an essential requirement to deliver the most appropriate solution. Descriptions of the project are included in the Definitive Project Brief included with the tender documentation. A refurbishment of an existing protected structure, addition of a 3-storey over basement extension to the rear, with associated services, landscaping and carparking facilities. Total floor area including new and existing is 1,876m2 (as Definitive Project Brief). A full mechanical and electrical engineering design service is required on all aspects of the project: — the proposed development will include refurbishment of, and the construction of a new 3-storey over basement extension to the existing building located in Bailieborough town, — providing fit for purpose accommodation for District Garda Headquarters, serving Bailieborough area. A collaborative, integrated design team approach shall be an essential requirement to deliver the most appropriate solution. The entire design team, including Architect, Structural Engineer, M&E Engineer, Fire Consultant, Quantity Surveyor and Simulation consultant will be required to work very closely together to deliver this requirement. Descriptions of the project are included in the Definitive Project Brief included with the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 October 2018

About the buyer

Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.