DFID 8258 Global Mine Action Programme 2, Monitoring and Evaluation Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Policy Management
- Value
- GBP 832,890
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
GMAP2 continues the work of its predecessor programme, GMAP to reduce the humanitarian and development impact of landmines and explosive remnants of war (ERW). The expected results include making safe 150 km2 land; enabling 800,000 people to live their lives free from the threat of mines; and helping 100,000 adults and children to understand the dangers of landmines. The programme has three aims: clearance and direct release of contaminated or suspected contaminated land (demining); mine risk education (MRE); and building the capacity of partner countries to manage national mine action programmes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2018
- Completed: Award published6 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2020
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
