Construction work for highways, roads
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 7 September 2018
- Submission
- 19 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Construction of a new 250 m long dual 2 lane access road and 250 m of new single carriageway, reconstruction of approximately 200 m of existing dual carriageway and construction of a new bridge over Blackbrook. Culverting of an existing watercourse and construction of a retaining wall. Construction of a new roundabout to serve a new strategic employment site and the altering of the existing roundabout which serves M5 J25 to accommodate an additional traffic lane and to be signalised. Provision of signalised junctions to serve the existing Park and Ride site and the provision of footway / cycleway facilities. Flood mitigation measures in the form of extensive ground level lowering. Demolition / removal of a number of agricultural units previously used for poultry rearing. Works associated with the project will also include the provision of extensive temporary traffic management, drainage, alterations to Statutory Undertakers' apparatus and the provision of new landscaping. Construction of a new 250 m long dual 2 lane access road and 250 m of new single carriageway, reconstruction of approximately 200 m of existing dual carriageway and construction of a new bridge over Blackbrook. Culverting of an existing watercourse and construction of a retaining wall. Construction of a new roundabout to serve a new strategic employment site and the altering of the existing roundabout which serves M5 J25 to accommodate an additional traffic lane and to be signalised. Provision of signalised junctions to serve the existing Park and Ride site and the provision of footway / cycleway facilities. Flood mitigation measures in the form of extensive ground level lowering. Demolition / removal of a number of agricultural units previously used for poultry rearing. Works associated with the project will also include the provision of extensive temporary traffic management, drainage, alterations to Statutory Undertakers' apparatus and the provision of new landscaping. The design included within the Works Information and that forms part of this tender is currently undergoing a technical review by Highways England and other technical representatives involved in the project. If there are any required changes to the Works information following these technical reviews these may become a subject covered as part of any negotiation phase within the procurement process, however such changes will not preclude the Authority from awarding on the basis of initial tenders. The Authority reserves the right to deal with any changes arising as part of the Contract in accordance with the NEC Compensation Event procedures and not through the procurement process. The Authority is using the competitive process with negotiation. Based on the initial tenders the Authority may wish to engage further with tenderers through a structured negotiation phase to look at items including but not limited to changes to the scheme including possible de-scoping options or opportunities to value engineer the scheme as well as any possible ideas around innovation. However, SCC may choose (at its absolute discretion) to award a contract at initial tender stage to the most economically advantageous tenderer on the basis of the initial tenders alone. The timeline for delivery of the scheme is of critical importance and therefore bidders shall ensure they submit their best bid at the initial tender stage as (subject to its right negotiate) the Authority is looking to award at initial tender stage. The value of 16 000 000,00 GBP indicated within this Contract Notice is an estimate only and cannot be relied upon as the total may change depending on the value of the successful bid as well as any compensation events arising over the life of the duration of the delivery of the scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2018
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
