Award Notice- National Building Energy Rating (BER) Examination Service for BER Assessors
Details
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 5 September 2018
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The objective of this RFT was to appoint a service provider to administer the national domestic and non-domestic Building Energy Rating (BER) examinations service for BER assessors. Numbers of tenders received: 1 Date of contract award: 08/02/2018 and will terminate on 07/02/2019 with an option to extend the term for periods of up to 12 months with a maximum of one such extensions depending on budget availability and performance. The contract was awarded to: Prometric of 25/28 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1 Value of contract: The estimated value is up to €80,900 (€99,507 including VAT) per annum, with a total value of up to €161,800 (€199,014 including VAT) over two years. Award criteria and weightings: The contract was awarded from the qualifying tenders on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender using the following award: Range and depth of previous relevant organisational experience (Maximum score = 20 Minimum=14) Demonstrated understanding of the requirements and quality and level of resources to be applied to the project (Maximum score = 20 Minimum = 14) Quality of tender and proposed methodology including management, IT capacity, and quality management systems. (Maximum score = 20 Minimum = 14) Cost Maximum score = 60
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 September 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71632000 · Technical testing services
- 72226000 · System software acceptance testing consultancy services
- 73430000 · Test and evaluation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice- National Building Energy Rating (BER) Examination Service for BER Assessors.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
