UKRI Aquarium Sea Water Pumps & Holding Tank Works at National Oceanography Centre Southampton
Details
- Value
- GBP 43,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- Published
- 29 August 2018
- Submission
- 8 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** The procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made. *** FM18079 Aquarium Sea Water Pumps & Holding Tank Works at National Oceanography Centre Southampton CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS IS Friday 8th June AT 11:00 HOURS. DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE BUYER. Brief description of the Works Seawater Holding Tank Inspections The existing seawater holding tanks (St1 & St2) require inspection and the Contractor shall arrange through the contract for a specialist to inspect the tanks and provide a report on their condition. The tanks are defined as 'confined spaces' and will require the inspections to be carried out by suitably trained operatives who will provide all necessary risk assessments and a safe system of work folder prior to anyone entering the tanks. Operationally both tanks cannot be drained at the same time so the inspections will need to be carried out at different times agreed with the users. The inspection works cost is covered by a Provisional Sum. Subsequent to the findings of the inspections, any necessary refurbishment works identified are not covered within this specification. To express your interest in this opportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link "Register for CCS eSourcing" Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date8 June 2018
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI Aquarium Sea Water Pumps & Holding Tank Works at National Oceanography Centre Southampton.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
