Closed tender

Request for Quotation for the Provision of Green Infrastructure Advice

Details

Topic
Infrastructure works consultancy services
Published
30 August 2018
Submission
20 September 2018

Tender description

As part of the draft West Oxfordshire Local Plan 2031, land north of the A40 near Eynsham has been allocated as a 'Strategic Location for Growth' (SLG) to accommodate a Garden Village. The draft proposal - referred to as the 'Oxfordshire Cotswolds Garden Village' - is based on a working assumption of around 2,200 homes together with about 40 hectares of business land (B-class) in the form of a 'campus-style' science park. Other supporting facilities including education, transport and green infrastructure will also be required. In addition, an area of land to the west of Eynsham has been allocated as a 'Strategic Development Area' (SDA) intended to accommodate an urban extension of around 1,000 homes together with supporting facilities including a new western spine road and primary school. The Council wishes to create well-designed development that takes account of green infrastructure networks and needs and maximises opportunities to create and strengthen these networks. The District Council therefore wishes to commission green infrastructure advice for these two allocated sites. This will subsequently form part of the supporting evidence base for both the AAP and the SPD.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 September 2018

About the buyer

GO Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the Provision of Green Infrastructure Advice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Quotation for the Provision of Green Infrastructure Advice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to GO Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 133
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.