Closed tender

Provision of an EPR Solution for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
29 August 2018
Submission
6 September 2018

Tender description

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (the "Trust") is seeking to procure a fully integrated Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system The Trust considers that this procurement represents a unique opportunity for the 'right' Potential Provider to develop a true, clinically driven, joint-working based partnership with innovative and forward-looking Trust over the next 15 years or more. The Trust believes that this procurement offers an excellent opportunity to deliver a 'best in class' clinically driven benefits realisation package via the use of leading edge technology. The key objectives of this procurement project are to: • Successfully deliver an integrated EPR system solution that satisfies current business and clinical requirements and stakeholder critical success factors. • Deliver measurable clinical and business benefits and an extremely impressive Return on Investment (RoI). • Deliver a solution that provides the scope in functionality for future innovation, development and research over time in meeting wider IM&T requirements across the Trust. • Ensure maximum value for money is gained in securing the solution. This notice is supported by full SQ documentation, and an associated Potential Provider Briefing Paper, which sets out in more detail the requirements of the Trust. The SQ can be accessed, from the date of this Contract Notice, via the procurement portal (https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com). Potential Providers should look for ID reference number 32123 - MFT 084/2018 Provision of an EPR System for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust. The closing date for completion and submission of the SQ is 12:00 noon, 6th September 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 September 2018

About the buyer

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an EPR Solution for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.