Motor vehicles
Details
- Topic
- Tractors
- Published
- 29 August 2018
- Submission
- 12 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council wish to appoint suitably experienced and capable firm(s) to supply, support and deliver to their Skeoge Operating Centre (BT48 8SE) the following Miscellaneous Fleet Vehicles and Equipment (T ENV18-062) for use within their demanding municipal environment. All vehicles/equipment must be delivered ‘Pre-Delivery Inspected’, Fully Fuelled and ready for operational deployment. — 2 No 26000 Kg MAM Low-Entry Refuse Collection Vehicles — (Lot 1), — 2 No Pedestrian Operated Precinct Sweepers — (Lot 2), — 1 No Electrically Powered Suction Vacuum Unit — (Lot 3), — 3 No 2700 Kg MAM Panel Vans and 2 No 2200 Kg MAM Panel Vans — (Lot 4), — 1 No 95 HP Tractor and 1 No 65 HP Tractor — (Lot 5), — 1 No 5200 Kg MAM Non-Compaction Caged Vehicle with Bin-Lift — (Lot 6), — 1 No 7500 Kg MAM Flat-Bed Transporter complete with Powered Ramps — (Lot 7), — 1 No Rubber-Tracked Powered Wheel-Barrow — (Lot 8), — 1 No 3500 Kg MAM Traffic Management Vehicle — (Lot 9). 2No 26000 Kg MAM Low-Entry Refuse Collection Vehicles. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 2No Pedestrian Operated Precinct Sweepers. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1No Electrically Powered Suction Vacuum Unit. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. £No 2 700 Kg MAM Panel Vans and 2No 2 200 Kg MAM Panel Vans. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1no 95 HP Tractor and 1No 65 HP Tractor. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1No 5 200 Kg MAM Non-Compaction Caged Vehicle with Bin-Lift. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1No 7 500 Kg MAM Flat-Bed Transporter complete with Powered Ramps. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1no Rubber-Tracked Powered Wheel-Barrow. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents. 1No 3 500 Kg MAM Traffic Management Vehicle. Detailed specification will be provided with tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2018
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16700000 · Tractors
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 34144710 · Wheeled loaders
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 42£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,065£982.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
