Lot 1: LEM019a: ERDF Audit Service for Cornwall LEM Project AND Lot 2: LEM019b: Evaluation & Summative Assessment for Cornwall LEM Project
Details
- Buyer
- CENTRICA PLC
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- Published
- 29 August 2018
- Submission
- 12 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Centrica plc seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced body/bodies to undertake ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) compliant independent audit and evaluation functions for the Cornwall LEM project. This tender contains two lots with the intention that one company could bid for both lots or just one. No applicant will be disadvantaged by applying for just one of the Lots. The Cornwall Local Energy Market Programme: Centrica plc's Cornwall Local Energy Market project (LEM) is an EU-funded pioneering initiative involving the development of a virtual marketplace. The trial provides participants (homes and businesses) with a platform to buy and sell energy and flexibility to both the supply networks and the wholesale energy market. The project's overarching aim is to demonstrate that the electricity distribution network can facilitate an increased penetration of renewable / low carbon electricity generation by invoking novel strategies including flexibility. LEM project outputs include reducing GHG emissions by enabling more renewable and low carbon electricity generation, as well as enabling energy asset flexibility in the most constrained areas on the distribution network. To this end the project will install low carbon energy generation assets, such as natural gas CHP, renewable energy generation, storage, private wire networks and demand-side response technologies into selected industrial and commercial premises in Cornwall. The £19m, three-year trial is being delivered in partnership with the local distribution network operator Western Power Distribution, alongside National Grid, University of Exeter, Imperial College London and two other partners. It is being funded by Centrica and the British Gas Energy for Tomorrow Fund, alongside a £13m grant from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF under the ESIF Growth Programme 2014-20). The LEM Project is the largest private sector ERDF funded project in the ESIF Programme for England and as such is subject to close scrutiny. The full specification is contained within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document pack, which is available on request, and by agreeing to the non-disclosure confidentiality agreement (NDA). All vendors participating will need to submit their tender via Centrica's Ariba procurement portal. Login details will be shared upon signature of NDA.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 September 2018
About the buyer
CENTRICA PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 1: LEM019a: ERDF Audit Service for Cornwall LEM Project AND Lot 2: LEM019b: Evaluation & Summative Assessment for Cornwall LEM Project.
Related topics
Topics related to Lot 1: LEM019a: ERDF Audit Service for Cornwall LEM Project AND Lot 2: LEM019b: Evaluation & Summative Assessment for Cornwall LEM Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
