Expired contract

HCC Mar 17 Provision of Insurance Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 11,500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
29 August 2018

Tender description

Following a procurement, Hertfordshire County Council has awarded contracts for the Provision of Insurance Services. This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. The successful suppliers are - Lot 1: Protector Insurance Lot 2: Risk Management Partners Limited Lot 3: Zurich Insurance plc (UK Branch) t/a Zurich Municipal Lot 4: Zurich Insurance plc (UK Branch) t/a Zurich Municipal Lot 5: RSA plc Lot 6: Risk Management Partners Limited The estimated total value of the contract is between £8,000,000 and £15,000,000 and is for the core contract period and also includes the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual contract value will be approximately £1,600,000 and £3,000,000. This contract is for a core period of three (3) years, with the option to extend the contract up to a maximum of a further two (2) years on an annual basis. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Contract Notice Number: 2017/S 059-109872 Award Notice Number: 2017/S 173-354727

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published29 August 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2020

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66500000 · Insurance and pension services
  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
  • 66514000 · Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport
  • 66514100 · Insurance related to Transport
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515100 · Fire insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515300 · Weather and financial loss insurance services
  • 66515400 · Weather-related insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66515411 · Pecuniary loss insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services
  • 66519000 · Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services
  • 66519200 · Engineering insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC Mar 17 Provision of Insurance Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.