FM18032 Verification of Timber Samples Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Agroisolab
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Technical inspection and testing services
- Published
- 29 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THE TENDER DEADLINE FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY HAS NOW BEEN EXTENDED The final date and time for the submission of bids is 28/03/2018 at 17:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) Regulatory Delivery Directorate is the appointed market surveillance authority, responsible for enforcing the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling in the Environment for Equipment Outdoors Regulations within the UK. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link in order to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services BEIS will carry out market surveillance to determine the current levels of compliance within the household wine storage appliance sector in line with Ecodesign and Energy Labelling requirements placed on the UK market in relation to limits, labelling and Declarations of Conformity. Tenders are invited for testing according to the requirements detailed below. The project will be conducted with testing carried out over a 12 month period, to commence on 3rd April 2018 and to be completed by 5th March 2019. Suppliers must state the maximum capacity in terms of number of samples and type of analysis that can be guaranteed to be analysed and reported by the completion date. As the completion date is not negotiable, should the most favourable bid have insufficient capacity to complete all testing, the remainder will be awarded to the next best compliant bid. Below are details (type of product, type of timber, number of samples and type of analysis) for each project followed by some generic information and requirements. • Mixture of timber and origins • 125 samples +/- 50 samples • Isotope - chemical composition analysis • Near Infra-Red (NIR) analysis BEIS will provide declarations of species and origin with each sample submitted for analysis. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 April 2018
- Completed: Award published29 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 April 2019
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM18032 Verification of Timber Samples Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
