DFID 8340 Global Mine Action Programme 2 (GMAP2) in Burma, Laos, Lebanon, South Sudan and Vietnam Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Mines Advisory Group (MAG)
- Value
- GBP 21,400,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 28 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This programme will form part of the UK's £100million commitment on demining. It could include work in pre-determined countries plus additional countries in a flexible response to crises and emergencies as required. Implement the UK priorities for humanitarian mine action in Burma(Mynamar), Laos, Lebanon and Vietnam (potentially Sri Lanka); Mainstream gender within all mine action operations to deliver gender sensitive programming.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 June 2018
- Completed: Award published28 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2020
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
