DFID 8072 MAINTAINS - Maintaining Essential Services after a Natural Disaster Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Policy Management
- Value
- GBP 12,333,330
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 27 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This research programme - 'Maintaining Essential Services After Natural Disasters' (MAINTAINS) is explicitly operational in focus. The overall objective of this contract is to deliver, and maximise uptake of new, operationally-relevant evidence on: how shocks impact on essential services in developing countries; the extent to which essential services can flex and respond as a system rather than independent parts; and how best essential services can prepare and respond to natural disasters.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 July 2018
- Completed: Award published27 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 511£5.9bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
