Armoured or reinforced doors
Details
- Value
- GBP 72,914,853
- Topic
- Armoured or reinforced doors
- Published
- 29 August 2018
- Submission
- 2 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (“HS2 Ltd”) is the body responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway system known as High Speed Two (HS2). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase 1) but will subsequently be extended to link Birmingham to Crewe (Phase 2a) and Crewe to Manchester and the West Midlands to Leeds (Phase 2b). (Phase 2a and 2b are subject to HS2 Ltd achieving Royal Assent). The Railway Systems incorporate without limitation the design, construction, commissioning and testing of track, overhead catenary, tunnel services and M&E, power, signalling and communications. This particular procurement relates to a single package of goods and services for tunnel cross-passage doors as described in II.2.4 of this Notice. This package will form a contract awarded by HS2 Ltd whereby it is then the intended to novate to the successful tenderer for the tunnels and lineside M and E (including ventilation) package of work. This procurement contract includes without limitation the design, development, testing, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, testing and commissioning of approximately between 350 and 400 cross-passage, fire-rated doorsets, at cross-passages and access/egress points in HS2’s railway tunnels within Phase 1 and Phase 2a. Of the provisional total, approximately 350 doorsets are required at cross passages and access points in longer, bored tunnels, with typically 2 doorsets per cross passage. Approximately 25 doorsets are required in the shorter “cut-and-cover” tunnels where there is a narrow dividing wall. The supplier will be required — by certain milestone dates in the contract — to produce evidence of a fully compliant, tested and assured system of products prior to commencing manufacture, delivery and installation of the products. HS2 Ltd will reserve certain rights (including the right to terminate or omit work from the contract) in the event that the supplier fails to meet the required conditions by the relevant milestones. Full details will be set out in the tender documentation issued to shortlisted tenderers at ITT stage. It is intended the cross-passage doors contract will be novated to HS2 Ltd’s Tunnel and Lineside M and E (including ventilation) contractor once that contractor has been appointed by HS2 Ltd. The Tunnel and Lineside M and E contractor will become the purchaser under this contract and the supplier is likely to be required to provide a collateral warranty in favour of HS2 Ltd and potentially other stakeholders. The manufacturing is intended to commence in time for Phase 1 delivery and installation to take place between 2023 and 2025 prior to HS2 service testing and entering revenue service in 2026. Phase 2a delivery and installation is likely to take place between 2024 and 2026 prior to HS2 service testing and entering revenue service in 2026. These dates are indicative and subject to change. The contract will include the requirement to demonstrate and achieve reliability, take due consideration of the challenging pressure and operating environment of HS2 (to be experienced in tunnels) and provide an optimum solution for the given constraints through design and testing such that the cross-passage door system is developed to withstand the predicted HS2 pressure and operating environment for the duration of HS2’s desired service life. Further details are provided in the PQP documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2018
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44421500 · Armoured or reinforced doors
- 45221242 · Railway tunnel construction work
- 45234100 · Railway construction works
- 45234122 · Underground railway works
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Armoured or reinforced doors.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Armoured or reinforced doors, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
