Vacuum ovens
Details
- Buyer
- Royal Mint
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Vacuum ovens
- Published
- 21 August 2018
- Submission
- 28 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This project relates to the replacement of an existing metal coating machine used solely for the coating of dies used for the manufacture of coins with an annual usage of 40 000 dies. TRM have built in an option for a Maintenance and Spares support package but this is solely at the discretion of TRM to include or exclude in the final contract award requirement. Along with the core equipment requirements, this specification lists a range of recipes for die hardening technologies that The Royal Mint may potentially incorporate into the overall equipment design and therefore the tenderer is asked to submit details and separate costings for these technologies, or a statement declaring that their capability or not to supply a specific technology. The estimated contract value excluding any support / maintenance is 800 000 GBP sterling as stated in the SQ This project relates to the replacement of an existing metal coating machine used solely for the coating of dies used for the manufacture of coins with an annual usage of 40 000 dies. TRM have built in an option for a Maintenance and Spares support package but this is solely at the discretion of TRM to include or exclude in the final contract award requirement. Along with the core equipment requirements, this specification lists a range of recipes for die hardening technologies that The Royal Mint may potentially incorporate into the overall equipment design and therefore the tenderer is asked to submit details and separate costings for these technologies, or a statement declaring that their capability or not to supply a specific technology. Not being able to supply specific technologies will not exclude the tenderer from the main plant proposal. The estimated contract value excluding any support / maintenance is 800 000 GBP as stated in the SQ. The commencement date for the provision of this service is subject to review but is expected to be early 2019 and is open to amendment as specified in the tender process .Please see the section titled ‘Contract’ for further details of the possible contract structures.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2018
About the buyer
Royal Mint is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42942200 · Vacuum ovens
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-mint.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-mint.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-mint.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-mint.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-mint.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-mint.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Mint.
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 112£766.8m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
