Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 1,176,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
24 August 2018

Tender description

The Welsh Government Families First programme aims to improve outcomes for children, young people and families. Families First strongly emphasises prevention and early intervention for families, particularly those where there are greater chances of poor life outcomes for children. The programme complements mainstream services which tend to focus on delivering core universal services (such as education and health visiting) or more remedial support (such as social care, youth justice and policing). The contract is for a period of 12 months until 31.3.2019. There is potential for this contract to be extended further subject to Welsh Government Funding and internal Cabinet Approval. A substantial reform is taking place in support for families and specifically in meeting the needs of parents requiring information, advice, assistance and care and support. This includes most particularly Social Services Wellbeing Act 2014 and the establishment of an early help hub within Flintshire to help provide relevant and timely information, advice and assistance for families where there is evidence of at least two ACEs. Support for parents captures a wide range of information, advice and assistance to help all parents become more skilled and confident in their role as parents from the ante-natal period through to their children turning 25 years; raising confident children and young people, next generation adults, who can reach their potential in life. A substantial reform is taking place in support for families and specifically in meeting the needs of families with children and young people with additional needs. This includes most particularly Social Services Wellbeing Act 2014 and the reforms for those children and young people with additional learning needs (which includes all children and young people aged 0-25 years with a disability. In addition, key strategies and guidance that guide support for young people aged 11-25 years. A substantial reform is taking place in support for families and specifically in meeting the needs of families with children and young people with additional needs. This includes most particularly Social Services Wellbeing Act 2014 and the reforms for those children and young people with additional learning needs (which includes all children and young people aged 0-25 years with a disability. In addition, key strategies that guide support for families with disabilities include the Flintshire Carers Strategy (including young carers that are caring for parent/s and/or other siblings with a disability or life limiting health condition). There are also county wide plans and guidance in place guiding the support for children and young people (and their families) with an autistic spectrum condition. As set out in the Flintshire Family Information Service (FIS) directory there are a range of local, sub-regional and national sources of information, advice and assistance for families with disabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Flintshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.