Awarded contract

Scheduled airmail transport services

Details

Supplier(s)
Airmail limited
Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Scheduled airmail transport services
Published
23 August 2018

Tender description

The British Forces Post Office (BFPO), part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) within the Ministry of Defence (MoD), provides a worldwide postal service to Permanent Joint Operating Bases and fixed base locations, as well as HM Ships and support to Operations and Exercises. The organisation is now considering the requirement for provision of services for the secure conveyance for HM Forces Mail, post September 2018. The Mail (letters and cards, large letters, small packets, and parcels up to 30Kgs in weight) would be despatched by BFPO in mail bags for both an Outbound service and an Inbound service (although it should be noted that not all Locations require an inbound service): the former would be a service that commences at either London Heathrow or London Gatwick; and the latter, a service that concluded at either London Heathrow or London Gatwick. Other aspects of the requirement are described later in this Notice. Listed below are all of the current locations (Lots) requiring a mail conveyance service, and an indicative yearly value of the mail sent to each destination. A '0 GBP' value means that although no mail has been flown in the past 12 months, a requirement to convey mail to that location still exists. Lot 8: London — Suffield: Indicative Value 88 821.74 GBP Lot 14: London — Ottowa: Indicative Value 3 574.72 GBP Lot 16: London — Sarajevo: Indicative Value 52.57 GBP Lot 35: London — Muharraq — London: Indicative Value 23 063.98 GBP

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60411000 · Scheduled airmail transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Scheduled airmail transport services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.