Closed tender

SC18012 - West Kent HWRC Engine Oil and Empty Oil Receptacles Collection

Details

Published
20 August 2018
Submission
17 September 2018

Tender description

This is an opportunity for suitably qualified providers who are interested in delivering a service on behalf of Kent County Council for the collection and processing of used engine oil and empty used engine oil receptacles on an ad-hoc basis from the six West Kent Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRCs) sites at Dartford, Swanley, Pepperhill, Sevenoaks, Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells. The Provider shall also deep-clean and de-sludge the Council’s 1,500L capacity double skinned tanks at the six West Kent HWRC sites on an annual basis to guarantee they are functioning at optimum capacity. All six HWRC sites accept waste material from the public during the operational hours of the sites. The waste engine oil and empty used engine oil receptacles collected from the HWRC sites should be either recycled or reused in accordance with the Council’s expectations, planning, and permitting, whilst guaranteeing the best income possible for the tax payer. Approximately 98,200 litres of engine oil waste was collected from these sites throughout 2017. The required service is anticipated to commence upon 1 November 2018 and will continue for a period of 24 months until 31 October 2020. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. To submit your interest in this opportunity please select the ‘Login and Register an Interest’ button located at the bottom of this page. Note that to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Tenders must be submitted via the Kent Business Portal no later than noon: 12:00 (midday) on Monday 17 September 2018. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found in the online ‘Help Centre’. Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Keywords: oil, recycling, waste

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 September 2018

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SC18012 - West Kent HWRC Engine Oil and Empty Oil Receptacles Collection, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.