REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) - PROCESSING SOFTWARE FOR LEICA CITYMAPPER OBLIQUE AERIAL IMAGERY
Details
- Buyer
- Ordnance Survey
- Topic
- Image-processing software package
- Published
- 22 August 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
OS are investigating software options for processing Leica City Mapper oblique aerial sensor data (imagery and Lidar) to support existing projects. OS is looking for a software solution which can efficiently import Leica CityMapper captured imagery (Nadir and Oblique) which has already been run through the aerial triangulation process. Any Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) software solution will be considered if the processing meets OS specification which can be found in the Request for Quotation attached to this notice. OS also requires training for staff at OS HQ in Southampton. If you require any additional information to provide the required submission, please submit any questions to procurementgroup@os.uk (marked for the attention of Hannah Lawless), no later than 2pm on Tuesday 21st August 2018. OS reserves the right to issue the response to any clarification request made by you to all participants. All submissions in response to this RFQ must be made via email to procurementgroup@os.uk (marked for the attention of Hannah Lawless) by no later than 2pm on Friday 24th August 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48328000 · Image-processing software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) - PROCESSING SOFTWARE FOR LEICA CITYMAPPER OBLIQUE AERIAL IMAGERY.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) - PROCESSING SOFTWARE FOR LEICA CITYMAPPER OBLIQUE AERIAL IMAGERY, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
