Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Horizon Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 457,948
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
- Published
- 20 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cardiff Council intends to appoint an appropriate specialist playground contractor to undertake playground refurbishments at sixteen sites across Cardiff. Playground improvements will include: — the supply, — re-use, — installation, — replacement and refurbishment of playground equipment, — safety surfacing, fencing, — gates and site furniture. Tender documents can be downloaded from the Proactis Procurement Portal. Cardiff Council intends to appoint an appropriate specialist playground contractor to undertake playground refurbishments at sixteen sites across Cardiff. Playground improvements will include: — the supply, — re-use, — installation, — replacement and refurbishment of playground equipment, — safety surfacing, — fencing, — gates and site furniture. Tender documents can be downloaded from the Proactis Procurement Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2018
- Completed: Award published20 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 March 2019
About the buyer
Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
