PHE Screening Discovery and further programme of work
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Published
- 20 August 2018
- Submission
- 3 September 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The Strategic Discovery Programme will support the standardisation of how PHE Screening evaluates the screening services and systems for any services and systems it develops in the future. PHE Screening are looking to take a strategic approach on how services and systems are configured and so a common supplier of Discovery services is required to ensure consistency of approach. The Strategic Discovery programme will identify which processes, standards and metrics are appropriate for the services it develops or procures across the screening domain. Problem to Be Solved Screening services and systems tend to be based on multiple localised platforms with regional / local variations commonplace. Services have multiple interfaces between central and local government, the public and suppliers. The problem to be addressed by the Strategic Discovery project is how to develop and apply a strategic approach to service design and delivery across multiple screening services in order to deliver better screening outcomes, a better user experience for public and professional users and deliver better value for money. Who Are the Users The users are NHS staff who operate the screening programmes locally. These are usually a mix of professional groups including administration and clinical staff (for example, breast screening involves administrators, helpline staff, radiographers and radiologists, plus those involved in multi-disciplinary teams (MDT) that decide on cancer referral & treatment). Secondary users are PHE Screening QA Service who monitor the programmes. NHS Commissioners are also users of output information from these systems The public don’t use any of the systems at the moment – although there is potential for online booking functionality to be developed in the future. Early Market Engagement None Work Already Done There are a number of existing screening services, supporting systems and on-going projects to manage and develop these systems. Pre-discovery work has been undertaken on a number of projects. Existing Team The work will be undertaken with the PHE Screening team, PHE staff more broadly and a national network of stakeholders. Current Phase Discovery Work Location The work can be performed from any location but is likely to be co-ordinated by staff in PHE’s London Offices. Working Arrangments Work may be carried out from multiple locations including the Supplier’s offices. Attendance at PHE Offices in London and in other locations around England will be required for meetings. Supplier staff are expected to be on-site at PHE locations sufficient to manage relationships with senior stakeholders; the exemplar project team and users; and, stakeholders and users in other organisations so that the outcomes of the project may be met. Security Clearance Not required Additional T&Cs None Skills & Experience E1) Recent and demonstrable experience in conducting the Discovery phase of projects relating to the use of digital services and solutions in the public sector. E2) Recent and demonstrable experience of applying the principles of user centred design to the development of digital services. E3) Demonstrable experience of designing and/or assessing services / systems to meet the needs of a diverse range of users. E4) Recent and demonstrable experience of working with organisations to change their way of working including introducing service design or user-centred design methodologies Nice to Haves N1) Recent and demonstrable engagement with public sector organisations, such as central and local government, particularly relating to public health. N2) Experience of working with a group of stakeholders including healthcare experts, healthcare providers and the general public. N3) Recent and demonstrable experience of working with interdisciplinary and cross disciplinarily project teams including clinical project members. N4) Recent and demonstrable experience of conducting Discovery involving nationally distributed legacy IT systems. N5) Recent and demonstrable experience of screening focused data analysis into the development of service and/or system solutions. N6) Recent and demonstrable experience of conducting Discovery and/or other phases of agile in the field of image/data capture, transfer and assessment including but not limited to imaging/image analysis. N7) Recent and demonstrable experience of conducting Discovery and / or other phases of agile with health related screening services. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria P1) Proposed approach to conducting the Discovery phase of a multidisciplinary public health/clinical IT project and capability to manage multiple projects simultaneously (max score: 40) P2) Proposed approach to providing strategic and planning input, based on principles of user centred design, to further service design phases whether internally and/or by other suppliers (max score: 15) P3) Proposed approach to applying the principles of user centred design/user insights to the delivery of Alpha, Beta and Live phases for the development of clinical services/software. (max score: 5) Cultural Fit Criteria The shortlisted suppliers will be invited to demonstrate cultural fit in in the following: working within the constraints of public sector organisations including budgets, timescales and change (max score 6); working with a range of stakeholders including ones that have little knowledge of agile or user-centred design (max score 6); and work with stakeholders from a range of disciplines including health, science, technology and policy that have apparently opposing interpretations of project goals (max score 8)and by way of presentation that outlines the suppliers approach to a brief scenario set out in the Request for Proposal. Suppliers should also summarise key points of their written proposal. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range range from £10,000 to £350,000 (including vat) for each discovery phase
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 September 2018
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PHE Screening Discovery and further programme of work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
