Pathology services
Details
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 20 August 2018
- Submission
- 5 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NWSSP Procurement services, on behalf of Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (“ABUHB”), is seeking a contractor to provide a Fully Managed Pathology Service contract (the “Contract”) at the new Grange Hospital in Llanfrechfa (Currently under construction, due for completion by April 2021). The Contract will be for a period of 10 years with an option to extend the Contract up to a further 2 years on a rolling 12 month basis. The Health Board's pathology directorate provides clinically led pathology diagnostic services to Health Board's hospitals, clinics and to primary care providers which includes GP practices from the surrounding area. Current workload volumes are in excess of 10 000 000 analytical test profiles per annum. The Health Board is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide fully managed pathology laboratory services. The scope of the Requirement, which encompass a whole service redesign, will include replacement of pathology equipment, associated IT connectivity, the supply of consumables, associated items, chemicals and reagents together with support and maintenance. Core and specialised testing services will be delivered at a central laboratory at the Grange University hospital; routine biochemistry will be delivered across four other Health Board hospital sites. The proposed contract duration is for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to extend, at the sole discretion of the Health Board for an additional period of 2 years on a rolling 12 month basis. The tender will follow a competitive dialogue process (Details and timescales will be made available in the PQQ documents, see stages indicated below). i) OJEU notice published with PQQ made available to Bidders: 1) PQQ Return Date (response must be submitted via the Health Board’s e – tenderwales portal); 2) Evaluation of PQQ / production of shortlist / notify Bidders of outcome; 3) Issue Invitation To Participate in Dialogue (ITPD) to shortlisted Bidders; 4) Outline Tender solutions/submissions return date for shortlisted Bidders; 5) Initial dialogue meetings with shortlisted Bidders; 6) Dialogue/tender process (details to follow); 7) Close dialogue/Contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 November 2018
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pathology services.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Pathology services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 196£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
