Closed tender

Landscaped Parking Courtyard Construction - Wilmcote House

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
22 August 2018
Submission
19 September 2018

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council - 'the Authority' is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the delivery of hard and soft landscaping works at Wilmcote House, Southsea. Following completion of major refurbishment to Wilmcote House over the last four years, the external courtyard area has been identified for a potential landscaped parking court to serve the residents of the surrounding blocks in the neighbourhood. The concept plan has been designed by PCC Landscape Team, which will involve removal of an obsolete community room, several fences and planters, in order to open up & unify the external spaces and link the courtyard better to the surrounding areas. Local residents have been consulted and are in favour of the new scheme. Surveys have been carried out for topography and underground services, drainage, trees and soils. It is the intention of the Authority to award the contract in November 2018. Work on site is expected to commence in January 2019 and is envisaged to take 3-4 months to complete. The cost of the concept design has been estimated and the project has a budget set at ?600,000. The scheme will be fully designed for tender, therefore award of tender will be on a cost basis alone. The form of contract used is envisaged to be JCT Minor Works. The key elements of the proposals include: o Demolition & removal of the old community room (an asbestos survey has been carried out showing no presence of asbestos). o Clearance of obsolete metal and timber fences, gates, light columns, benches and brick planters, as well as removal of 2no. small-medium trees o Excavation to required depth for construction of new tanked drainage road build-up using clean crushed substrate material, with associated drainage pipes to link to overflow draining to existing road drainage in Blackfriars Road o Laying new permeable block paving and kerbs, edgings for new parking areas and associated paths o Build-up of clean topsoil for new planting areas o Grass turf laying, tree and shrub planting & maintenance o New seating, bins & lamp column lighting Application is via submission of completed Supplier Selection Questionnaire and associated documentation by 19th September 2018 14:00. The procurement programme going forward is as follows: SSQ submission deadline - 14:00 on 19th September 2018 Invitation to tender issued - 10th October 2018 Tenderers Briefing and Site Visit - From 10:00 on 17th October 2018 Tender return deadline - 14:00 on 7th November 2018 Contract award and mobilisation - 29th November 2018 Contract Commencement on site - January 2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 September 2018

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Landscaped Parking Courtyard Construction - Wilmcote House.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.