Awarded contract

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
21 August 2018

Tender description

Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) is a surface profiling technique which allows the topography of nanostructured surfaces to be mapped. Primarily AFMs are used for surface profiling and particle sizing however a series of secondary modes can provide maps of electrical conductivity, surface potentials and mechanical properties. As such a large sample area AFM will form an important characterization tool for the CPI's graphene centre where materials lateral dimensions and height must be measured independently. In addition the AFM will also support the characterization of spherical particles, conductive inks and vapour deposited films. The AFM will be used primarily for particle sizing and surface topography. However it will also be used to measure the conductivity of poorly conducting inks, surface potentials of vapour deposited films, and the mechanical properties of polymer composites. Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) is a surface profiling technique which allows the topography of nanostructured surfaces to be mapped. Primarily AFMs are used for surface profiling and particle sizing however a series of secondary modes can provide maps of electrical conductivity, surface potentials and mechanical properties. As such a large sample area AFM will form an important characterization tool for the CPI's graphene centre where materials lateral dimensions and height must be measured independently. In addition the AFM will also support the characterization of spherical particles, conductive inks and vapour deposited films. The AFM will be used primarily for particle sizing and surface topography. However it will also be used to measure the conductivity of poorly conducting inks, surface potentials of vapour deposited films, and the mechanical properties of polymer composites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Process Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.