Awarded contract

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
21 August 2018

Tender description

Phase 2 of the Girls Education Challenge (GEC) will enable up to 1 000 000 marginalised girls (largely supported through GEC Phase 1) to continue to learn, complete primary school and transition on to secondary education, training or work. Up to a further 500 000 highly marginalised adolescent girls, who are out of school, are also being targeted to gain literacy, numeracy and other skills relevant for life and work. The programme is currently operating in Afghanistan, DRC, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. This amendment will enable existing GEC projects in Somalia and Afghanistan to absorb additional funds pledged by USAID in line with their commitment to supporting girls education alongside DFID. These additional funds will allow existing GEC projects to reach additional marginalised girls in these countries. This amendment is demand-led as there is no other established delivery mechanism to facilitate this donor partnership.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.