Closed tender

Engineering services

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
20 August 2018
Submission
28 September 2018

Tender description

The Environment Agency is seeking the provision of support services to help deliver its programme of capital investment and improvement works for flood defence assets (both fixed and active), as well as wider business requirements, in a way that delivers sustainable, best value outcomes. The Client support framework consists of 2 Lots: — Lot 1: Technical delivery support, — Lot 2: Contract, cost and carbon management support. Each Lot covers a national delivery requirement, with further detail available in the Selection questionnaire. The Environment Agency is seeking the provision of support services to help deliver its programme of capital investment and improvement works for flood defence assets (both fixed and active), as well as wider business requirements, in a way that delivers sustainable, best value outcomes. Lot 1 is seeking to provide technical delivery support to the Environment Agency and to other public sector bodies (as listed under section VI.3 Additional information), across a range of services that may include (but are not limited to): — New engineering contract (NEC) Engineering and construction contract (ECC) site supervisors, — Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM) Principal designers, — CDM Client support roles, — Environmental clerks of work, — Bought in services: — — Technical staff; — — National environmental assessment service (NEAS) Environmental project managers (Environmental assurance and Environmental impact assessments (EIAs), Landscape architects, Archaeology), — Independent technical assurance and advice: — — Engineering; — — Economics; — — Sustainability and environmental; — — Mechanical, electrical, instrumentation, control and automation (MEICA) and reliability engineering; — — low carbon designs; — — asset management general consultancy support; — — assessment of asset reliability, and reliability engineering; — — support for strategic spatial planning and infrastructure work, statutory planning response work and permitting, — Strategic environmental assessments (SEAs) support, — Building information modelling (BIM) support, — Reservoir engineering services: — — Panel engineers; — — Supervising engineers; and — — Surveying, — Flood and coastal erosion risk management (FCERM) research, — Environmental assessment research, — Technical advice: Geographical information systems (GIS), — Construction health, safety and well-being guidance, assurance and support, — Other technical delivery support activities/services as required to support delivery programmes. Further information regarding the scope of the Lot is set out in the Selection Questionnaire and Invitation to tender documents. The Environment Agency is seeking the provision of support services to help deliver its programme of capital investment and improvement works for flood defence assets (both fixed and active), as well as wider business requirements, in a way that delivers sustainable, best value outcomes. Lot 2 is seeking to provide contract, cost and carbon management support to the Environment Agency and to other public sector bodies (as listed under section VI.3 Additional information), across a range of services that may include (but are not limited to): — New engineering contract (NEC) Engineering and construction contract (ECC) Project managers, — Project cost managers, — Bought in services for project and programme management, — Integrated cost and carbon target setting, forecasting, actuals, assurance and reporting, estimating, modelling and benchmarking using a full suite of top-down and bottom-up approaches, — Cost and price investigation and supplier bid assurance in collaborative, single-source commercial environments, — Risk identification and evaluation, including probabilistic approaches, — Project controls (including gathering, analysing, monitoring, reporting and managing costs on an on-going basis), — Data and digital assurance (develop our approach to digital technology and modelling to support EA decision making and assurance activities), — Data analysis and reporting (deriving new knowledge from data, detailed analysis of a range of data including information that may sit outside of the EA, including business intelligence (BI) tools and approaches and associated programming capability), — Client programme, performance and portfolio management support and advice, — Client commercial advice, assurance and support, — Risk workshop facilitation, — Other cost, contract and carbon management activities/services as required to support delivery programmes, — Ancillary non-FCRM support services. Further information regarding the scope of the Lot is set out in the Selection Questionnaire and Invitation to tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 September 2018

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  4. 929
    £1.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.