Daycare services
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Daycare services
- Published
- 23 August 2018
- Submission
- 28 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide a service to support people with loss of vision through a procurement process under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. This procurement will be evaluated with 80 % weighting on quality and 20 % on price as detailed within the tender documentation. Northumberland County Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide a service to enable people with loss of vision to maintain as much independence and autonomy as possible through a range of tools such as rehabilitation, visual aids, emotional support and advice, depending on individuals needs. This service will provide: — An assessment and rehabilitation service offering advice, training and emotional support — A floating support service to named people in their own homes The annual contract value is a maximum of 200 000 GBP. Further details of the Contracting Authority’s requirements under the contract and other relevant information are given in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2018
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312100 · Daycare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Daycare services.
- Open tender
Support to Live at Home (STLAH) Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Daycare services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
