Carers Project Related Funding Applications for Southend on Sea 2018/19
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 August 2018
- Submission
- 10 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council (SBC) and the NHS Southend Clinical Commissioning Group (SCCG) are inviting applications for Project Related Funding over a one year period from groups, organisations or consortia. This contract will be in place from 3rd December 2018 (subject to implementation) and will run until 30th November 2018. The expected value of each contract awarded will be up to £50,000 although the Project-Related Funding Panel will consider applications for funding of projects above £50,000 where there is evidence that all of the outcomes can be met and there is no duplication with currently commissioned service. This is the second round of applications. The maximum available funding for all projects collectively is £80,000. Through the allocation of the total project related fund we are looking for a range of projects which will cover the five specified outcomes below. Outcome 1: The project helps carers and their families to maintain independence, physical and emotional wellbeing Outcome 2: The project empowers and supports carers to manage their caring roles and have a life outside of caring Outcome 3: The Project ensures carers receive the right support, at the right time, and in the right place Outcome 4: The project utilises existing community resources and assets to increase social growth and development across Southend. Outcome 5: The project has the potential to become sustainable or leave a legacy further to the end of the Project Related Funding
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2018
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carers Project Related Funding Applications for Southend on Sea 2018/19.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
