Wigan Council, Walkden House Demolition
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DSR Demolition Ltd
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 15 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wigan Council requires the complete demolition and grubbing out of foundations along with grubbing out of all associated works, roads, hard standing, drainage and service connections at Walkden House which is sheltered accommodation comprising 25 flats, communal and support accommodation located off Priory Road, Wigan, WN4 9UG. All information can be found on The Chest by using the link in this advert. Deadline for submission is 5th July 2018 at 12pm. Site visit information can be found in timetable in instructions to tenderers. PLEASE NOTE THIS REPLACES DN294390 WHICH WAS PREVIOUSLY ADVERTISED. TENDER DOCUMENTS HAVE BEEN UPDATED SO PLEASE USE THE TENDER DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THIS PROJECT, NOT DN294390.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 July 2018
- Completed: Award published15 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 September 2018
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wigan Council, Walkden House Demolition.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
