Vocational skills routeways into employment
Details
- Buyer
- Business 2 Business
- Value
- GBP 125,500
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 14 August 2018
- Submission
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Through a 'sector-based work academy' format including work familiarisation, pre-employment training and a guaranteed job interview, vocational skills routeways will secure multiple positive outcomes for participants in Leicester and Leicestershire taking part in our National Lottery and ESF funded Brighter Futures project. If you are interested in supplying vocational skills routeway provision, please complete the attached specification and questionnaire document which is also available on the Business2Business website and return to Rob Gray at rob@business2businesslimited.com by the submission deadline at 5pm on Friday 31st August . Responses will be scored against fixed selection criteria, these being Capacity to deliver to the required scale 12.5%; Experience of delivering pre-employment vocational skills provision 12.5%; Experience of meeting the requirements of publicly funded provision 12.5%; Capacity to deliver regulated and non-regulated provision 12.5%; Employer engagement 12.5%; Participant engagement 12.5%; Professional capacity 12.5%; Delivery premises capacity 6.25%; Outreach delivery capacity 6.25%. The highest scoring tender will be the winning tender. Only information supplied by tenderers in response to these questions will be taken into account during the scoring process. Please note that additional information may be requested as part of our due diligence procedures. For clarifications, please send written queries to Rob Gray at rob@business2businesslimited.com. A response will be given within 24 hours of the query being raised. The questions and answers document available on the Business2buisness website will be updated within 48 hours of the query being made. The deadline for queries relating to this specification is 5pm on 28th August 2018. The winning tenderer will be notified by email on 7th September after which there will be a standstill period. An award notice will be also be published on 7th September. Brighter Futures is a community-based project, which provides a wide range of learning and employment support interventions to support holistic social inclusion within Leicester and Leicestershire. Delivered through a partnership of local organisations, the project is funded by the European Social Fund and the National Lottery, through the Big Lottery Fund. A Community Provision Fund has been established within the project to enable the procurement of supplementary support to meet participants' additional needs. Business 2Business Ltd. in its role as the lead partner would like to commission supplementary vocational routeway provision through the Community Provision Fund to complement other forms of employment support already available through the project.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2018
About the buyer
Business 2 Business is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@business-2-business.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@business-2-business.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@business-2-business.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@business-2-business.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@business-2-business.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@business-2-business.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vocational skills routeways into employment.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Vocational skills routeways into employment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
