Awarded contract

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
15 August 2018

Tender description

This ITT is for the provision of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking to the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC). The PCC wants to continue making Cheshire a safer place to live and work by reducing theft from domestic residences, commercial properties and to increase public confidence in Cheshire Constabulary by increasing the number of offences brought to justice. The products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed. The contract will also be open for participation by Cumbria Constabulary, Dyfed-Powys Police, Leicestershire Police, Merseyside Police, West Midlands Police, Durham Constabulary, Kent and Essex Police, Greater Manchester Police, Suffolk and Norfolk Constabulary’s, Lancashire Constabulary and North Wales Police. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the provision of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking to the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC). The PCC is the Contracting Authority for the provision of this service. The PCC wants to continue making Cheshire a safer place to live and work by reducing theft from domestic residences, commercial properties and to increase public confidence in Cheshire Constabulary by increasing the number of offences brought to justice. The offender identification products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed. The contract will also be open for participation by Cumbria Constabulary, Dyfed-Powys Police, Leicestershire Police, Merseyside Police, West Midlands Police, Durham Constabulary, Kent and Essex Police, Greater Manchester Police, Suffolk and Norfolk Constabulary’s, Lancashire Constabulary and North Wales Police, in accordance with Clause 68 of the General Terms and Conditions. The Contractor will agree that the terms of the Contract shall apply to the course of dealings with participating Contracting Authorities. (Hereinafter all participating Police Forces (including the PCC) shall be known singularly as “each Authority” or “the Authority” and collectively as “the Authorities”).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35123000 · Site-identification equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.