Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
15 August 2018

Tender description

SNBTS require to purchase a an Integrated Cell Processor” to complete a current clinical study. On completion of the current study SNBTS will manufacture large volumes of cell product for a pivotal clinical trial using the device. Two new critical advanced therapeutics products (EBV CTL bank and Improved Islet isolation) also require the use of a cell processor. SNBTS require to purchase a cell processor which is able to carry out automated CD14+ monocyte selection in a fully functionally closed CE-marked system. This is a major component of our MHRA-licensed MACTH clinical trial in cirrhosis. The equipment must also carry out the IFN-Gamma Cytokine Capture System (CCS) process. This is a vital manufacturing step in our improved process for the manufacture of Epstein Barr Virus-Specific T cells (EBV CTL).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.