INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BRIDGE MAINTENANCE SCHEMES
Details
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- AE Yates
- APA Concrete Repairs Ltd
- Bethell Construction Ltd
- COATING SERVICES LIMITED
- CR Reynolds Ltd
- ERIC WRIGHT CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED
- Eric Wright Construction
- GABRE UK Ltd
- GPL Civil Engineering Ltd
- Jack Tighe Ltd
- O'Callaghan Ltd
- OnSite Central Ltd
- Story (Contracting) Ltd
- Taziker Industiral Ltd
- VolkerLaser Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Structures of bridges
- Published
- 15 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Applications were requested from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to qualify for inclusion in a Bridge Maintenance framework. The lots were as follows : Lot 1 - Bridge maintenance and strengthening schemes up to a value of £500k. (up to 8 Providers Required) Lot 2 - Bridge minor maintenance schemes up to a value of £50K. (up to 6 Providers Required) Lot 3 - Maintenance painting of metal bridges (Up to 4 Providers required) Lot 4 - Maintenance repairs of concrete bridge (Up to 4 Providers required)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 October 2017
- Completed: Award published15 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212120 · Structures of bridges
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
